PRIVACY POLICY

Processing of Personal Data
Access to some sections of the website and/or requests for information or services by the users of this website may require the inclusion of personal data. Architect Silvia Guarnieri, hereafter GUARNIERI, as data Controller, will process such data according to D.Lgs. 196/2003 “Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali” (Personal Data Protection Code, hereafter “Code”). This statement is intended to enable the User to know, before accessing any section of the website and providing his/her data, how GUARNIERI processes users’ personal data. The User will be required however to read this before he/she provides personal data when completing forms within sections of the website
Purpose of Data Processing
According to the needs of the User as he/she accesses various sections of the website, the purpose of processing personal data directly provided by the User when completing online forms may be as follows:
a) allow registration on the website, which is indispensable to grant access to specific sections of the website itself and to provide and manage the services offered, specifically purchase and payment of a
product chosen by the User;
b) carry out marketing activities such as sending newsletters with updates on what’s new on the website and other news of GUARNIERI’s world, with prior user consent, up to its revocation;
c) answer the User’s requests in connection with GUARNIERI services/products.
Nature of Data Provision
Consent to personal data processing and registration form are obligatory, it being necessary to fulfil the User’s requests in connection with services and products offered by GUARNIERI, therefore the User is asked to provide personal data. As a consequence any refusal by the User will result in the Controller being unable to comply with requests and fulfil the required services. User consent to processing of personal data for marketing purposes by GUARNIERI is optional and it does not entail any consequences for the functionality or access to the website.
Data Processing Method
Personal data will be processed predominantly in automated and digital form, in a manner strictly connected to the aforesaid purposes and within the minimum provisions of Annex B “Technical Disciplinary” of D.Lgs. 196/2003.
Duration of Processing
Processing of personal data will last no longer than the time required to fulfil the purpose for which the data are collected.
Categories of Personal Data Object of Processing
When connecting to a website, as well as personal data provided by the user to purchase/receive information about products (such as name, address, email, bank details), computer systems and software procedures used to operate the website indirectly acquire some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. Such data are processed with the sole purpose of carrying out anonymous statistical surveys.
Personal Data Disclosure or Dissemination Scope
Personal data directly provided by the User, freely and explicitly, by email or by completing the online forms, such as the newsletter, will not be disclosed to third parties or disseminated.
Personal Data Controller
The Data Controller is Architect Silvia Guarnieri, with business address in Stezzano (Bergamo), via Esterna del Molino 5/a, email:talk@silviaguarnieri.eu
User Rights Granted by art. 7 of the Code
“Article 7″ Right of Access to Personal Data and Other Rights
1.The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of his/her personal data, even if not yet registered, and the communication of the same in an intelligible manner.
2.The interested party has the right to obtain information regarding:
a) the origin of personal data;
b) purposes and methods of processing;
c) the logic applied in case of processing with electronic instruments;
d) the identifying details of the Controller, data processors and representative assigned within the State’s jurisdiction, where provided for; entities or categories of entities to whom or which your personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as National designated representative, controller or processor.
3. The interested party has the right to obtain: a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b) the deletion, conversion to anonymous account or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data which need not be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) The attestation that the operations referred to in points a) and b) have been made known, including in terms of their content, to those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except where such fulfilment is impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
4. The concerned party has the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, although relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of data concerning him/her for the purposes of sending advertising materials or direct sales or to carry out market research or sales communications. The rights referred to above can be exercised directly or by proxy, with written authorization to physical persons or organisations.”
Editing User Profile
The User can at any time modify any data provided or delete his/her account by emailing the Controller at the following addresses: talk@silviaguarnieri.eu or silvia.guarnieri@archiworldpec.it (certified email).
Changes to the Above Policy Statement
This policy may be subject to changes. If substantial changes are made by GUARNIERI to the use of data relating to the User, GUARNIERI will alert the User by posting these changes and highlighting them clearly on their website pages.
Use of Cookies
For further information see section Cookies on the homepage